Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lotus notes archive issue

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,019 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

In my company one user is trying to access her archive database getting I/O data error, Ran nfixup,ncompact,nupdall and last one is replace design I am unbale to replace because the database is not in the workspace, Can you please suggest what is the best way to solve the issue.
Archive.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:AhmedAliShaik
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 37799843
Probably an unrecoverable disk error. Restore from backup.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 37799868
What exact message do you get? Is the archive on local or on the server?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
akhafaf earned 90 total points
ID: 37803826
Hi there Ahmed,,

In such similar case I would create a new folder on the server under Data folder and next to the mail folder then  copy the archive file of the user to the newly created folder then make sure you are a Full Admin over this server and provide your self with a Manger right over the ACL of the Archive file and try to access it or to run fixup -f , updall -r and  compact -c .

By the way you didnt mention the LN version you have and the size of the archive file .


Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AhmedAliShaik
ID: 37862628
Thanks
0