Solved

Why Won't SharePoint 2010 Workflow Send Email?

Posted on 2012-04-02
10
1,675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-22
I have created a Workflow for a List in a SharePoint 2010 team site. I created the workflow in SharePoint Designer, where I have the following steps to the workflow.

1. Step 1: If Current Item: Submitted equals Yes
      Email Current Item: Created By;

I've attached screen shots below of what I've got setup for this workflow. From what I've read online this should be what I needed to create for an email notification for when people add a new item to the list.
item 1
This is the workflow when viewed from Designer.

item 2
The view of the workflow from Designer once it's selected.

item 3
Step 1, Parameter 1

item 4
Step 1, Parameter 2

item 5
Selecting Publish

item 6
What I see when I go to List Settings, Workflow Settings, and view the workflows for the list I want the email notification to send from.

What am I missing or not doing that will make this workflow initiate and send the person who adds items to the list an email? Any help is appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:theoclark
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robin Hall
ID: 37797242
I have a quick question because that looks like it should work.

1)  What type of Field is the Submission field?  Drop-Down with Yes/No choices, text field, or Checkbox field?

Additional question after running this on my test site:

2)  Have you checked not just the overral workflow numbers but actualy checked under an item to see if the workflow was run and if any errors were recorded?  You do this by going to an item, choosing the drop-down arrow and clicking on "Workflow" underneath (or by clicking the checkbox on an item, going to the ribbon, and choosing "Workflow" under the List Tools > Item heading.

I ask this because in my test I was able to get the overall workflow numbers to be 0, but I was able to see that the workflow actually ran by checking the information under the item I created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theoclark
ID: 37797328
It's a checkbox field that's required to be checked for the new item submission to go through.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robin Hall
ID: 37797420
I put your workflow into my test system and it worked just fine.  I would check the workflow option underneath the item (see my edited comment above) to see if there is an error message showing up.

I realized after posting that those numbers in your last screenshot are only for ones in progress.  Your workflow can be broken, but no numbers will show up here if the workflow has technically completed itself in some way.

If this is your first workflow, is your Outgoing Email Settings configured in SharePoint Central Administration?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TEEDA
ID: 37802982
Is the workflow set to be fired manually, on new item creation and/or item change? Default is manual.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theoclark
ID: 37812771
Here are my responses to the above suggestions and comments.

rnh82: I can't find where you're referring to the "numbers" for those that have been completed. Where do I find this information?

This is also my first workflow, but the outgoing email settings are working for alerts and notifications, but not for this.

TEEDA: The workflow is set to start on new item added.

Is there anywhere I can get more information on whether the workflows initiate or not, or other event log/diagnostics I can setup for this email notification?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robin Hall
ID: 37813078
theoclark,

Have you checked your Logs to see if any errors are being recorded there?  

Sometimes error message will show up in the Workflow details of the item which can provide some information.  On the my test-server where I recreated your workflow, I submitted an item and made sure your workflow worked.  Follow these steps to see if any messages are showing up for you under a submitted item.

1.  Submit an item to your list.
2.  From the drop down menu of that submitted item, click on "Workflows".
Drop Down List of Item3.  This screen will show if the workflow ran on the item and what the status was.  If there is nothing here, than there is definitely an initiation problem.  If your workflow name shows on this list,  "Email" for my test case, click on it and you will be taken to a secondary screen that will show you more details about the workflow.  Error messages can show here and if you use a "log to history" action in your workflow (helpful sometimes to see what steps are correctly being activated by the workflow if you put them before every action), this is where the information will be stored.
Item Workflow screenOther issues I've seen occur are occasionaly the Antivurs program on the SharePoint Server will cause issues or it can get filtered into Spam by Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theoclark
ID: 37813247
RNH82: I was able to go to the list, click on an item and see the workflow information which I've added screen shots of below:

pic1
pic2
pic3
It appears that the workflow is initiating correctly, but I don't see any information as to why the email isn't being sent when the new item is added. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Robin Hall earned 500 total points
ID: 37813524
Well the workflow is not erroring out so thats somewhat good.  If this was my server my next step would be to go into the SharePoint logs and see if anything shows up around the time the workflow is initiated.  Your logs are found on your SharePoint server at this location:  c:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\web server extensions\14\LOGS

The best way to view it in real time is to use a ULS Log viewer such as this one:  Codeplex SharePoint ULS Log Viewer  If you use a log viewer, you can submit a new item and watch everything that happens in the log viewer.

You'll need to locate something in your logs to help better explain what the issue is.  My last bits of advice are to double check your Outgoing Email Settings, check your Spam/Junk folders in whatever E-mail program you are using (Outlook, Groupwise, etc) and see if it's getting put in there for any reason.  And go through some of the steps mentioned here to make sure that your SMTP is configured correct and not getting blocked:  Troubleshooting SharePoint Emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:theoclark
ID: 37813826
I'm trying to use the Log View Application but every time I click on the "open" icon it stops working and crashes. Any suggestions?

Once I have log information I'll post them.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Robin Hall
ID: 37813960
Not sure why it's doing that to you.  You can try this one, Microsoft ULS Viewer.  You'll need to make sure that it's pointing to the correct place.  I don't think it defaults to the 14 hive.    I think if you run it and then do File > Open From > Uls and pick the 14 hive, it should work.
0