?
Solved

Home Domain Controller and DNS

Posted on 2012-04-02
19
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-09
I created 'DC01-vm', a virtual domain controller running on 2008 R2, on my home network, but I can't attach a windows 7 pro workstation.

Running dcdiag shows no errors.

I have a Vizio router that apparently can't turn off DNS (so far anyway...  and it's also running DHCP).

The error used to be "And attempt to resolve the DNS name of the domain controller being joined has failed. Please verify this client is configured to reach a DNS server that can resolve DNS names in the target domain."

Lately after mucking around, I get "The following error occurred attempting to join the domain "mydomain":  The network path was not found."

I've played around not knowing much about the details of DNS, by pointing my DC at the routers as DNS, and setting the workstations IPconfig so DNS was the DC's IP (192.168.1.7, static).

I would have thought this would be simple and just work!  (Oh, I can ping, and rdp to the controller from the WS).

I think the solution must be dirt simple, but DNS seems to me magical somehow yet.

Any help much appreciated!

David
0
Comment
Question by:NeoDavidShepherd
  • 9
  • 7
  • 2
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37797168
Are you using the FQDN when joining to your domain?

Example: home.internal
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoDavidShepherd
ID: 37797191
Interestingly, when I use 'matrix', I get the errors mentioned. When I used the matrix.us FQDN, the login never appears to enter credentials.

Instead I instantly get 'an active directory domain controller for the domain matrix.us could not be contacted.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37797195
You should NOT have the router in for DNS the DC should only point to itself for DNS in the TCP\ip properties. All clients and servers should be pointing to DCs for DNS only as well there should be no external DNS servers listed which includes router IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoDavidShepherd
ID: 37797207
Thanks, I believe I've set it up that way also (except I can't turn OFF the router's actual DNS service).

However, I can definitely go back in and edit the DC's DNS to be sure I took that back out.

Thanks for the help!  Onward and forward.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37797211
You have your configures something similar to this?

DC:
IP -> 192.168.1.11
SM -> 255.255.255.0
GW -> 192.168.1.254
DNS -> 127.0.0.1

CLIENT:
IP -> 192.168.1.20
SM -> 255.255.255.0
GW -> 192.168.1.254
DNS -> 192.168.1.11
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37797230
Once you have done the above run ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns, and dcdiag /fix.

Post ipconfig /all from client and DC.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Raquero earned 750 total points
ID: 37797239
Sounds like a DNS issue as is often the case.

motnahp00's suggestion should work using your current configuration, but consider simplifying the design and removing static configuration.

It is assumed DNS is installed and running on the DC for the domain. You should have a forward lookup zone for the domain (vis. mydomain.local) and a reverse lookup zone for the IP subnet(s) on your network (vis. 0.10.168.192.in-addr.arpa).

Add the router or your ISP DNS server address(es) to the forwarder list on the DC. Disable root hints.

Set the DNS server address for DHCP clients to the IP of the DC (DNS option 6).
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoDavidShepherd
ID: 37797246
Yes, thank you...

AND, interestingly, I JUST NOW tried joining the domain with another server2008 VM, and it joined with no problem.

Hmm....
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoDavidShepherd
ID: 37797278
Raquero,

Thank you for that information, I will check into those details now.

Frankly I don't know how to go ABOUT doing what you said:
__________________________________________________________________________
 (You should have a forward lookup zone for the domain (vis. mydomain.local) and a reverse lookup zone for the IP subnet(s) on your network (vis. 0.10.168.192.in-addr.arpa).

Add the router or your ISP DNS server address(es) to the forwarder list on the DC. Disable root hints.

Set the DNS server address for DHCP clients to the IP of the DC (DNS option 6).)
__________________________________________________________________________________

BUT, I will take it as a very good hint and get my google on.

Interesting that the 08 server joined with no problems...

David
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 750 total points
ID: 37797286
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoDavidShepherd
ID: 37797287
I spoke too soon...  once the 08 server joined, a reboot said 'no logon servers are available'.

So, it joined, but 'not really'.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37797293
Post ipconfig /all from both systems.

Make sure you only have one network card enabled
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoDavidShepherd
ID: 37797340
WOOPS, the o8 server worked fine after I released/renewed IP. For some reason it doesn't get the right IP the first bootup.

IP STUFF:

DC
IP   192.168.1.7
MK  255.255.255.0
GW  192.168.1.1
DNS 127.0.0.1   and 192.168.1.1  (the router)


Win7 (non-working)
IP 192.168.1.100
same
same
DNS 192.168.1.1   and 192.168.1.7


Working 08 server now on domain:
IP .5
same
same
DNS   .7     .1     and two internet DNS servers it got from the domain controller I assume
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37797346
Remove the two internet DNS servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoDavidShepherd
ID: 37797499
Thanks dariusg, but those two DNS servers for the internet, are on the o8 server that is working...  it joined the domain fine, and those servers were added by the DC I assume...  if not, it works...

It was the win7 station that failed, and DARNED if the solution isn't just a bit weird.


On the client WS, I put the DNS for the DC, ABOVE the routers DNS...

And that made it work!

I thought I'd done that before, but I must have fat fingered it or something.


Thank you to everyone, I need to figure out who gave me the solution now, or at least the hint that got me there.

MAN it's nice having AD at home.

Thanks again to all, I needed the moral support!

David
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37797508
You should NOT have router IP in DNS this will cause you issues and is why you are having inconsistent issues
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoDavidShepherd
ID: 37798193
By the way, if I take the router IP out of the DC's DNS, the internet is no longer available for the DC...

Leaving it in so far hasn't given me any ill effects, but I'll keep that in mind!
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37800885
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoDavidShepherd
ID: 37947178
Thank you, I didn't see your response before. I'll look into this after I get my project done (fog server).
0