Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

requirments for developing iphone app?

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Hi,

It looks like you can not develop for iphone apps from Windows OS machine.
I read from different articles that apple will accept your app if you use other api or developed from other sdks.

So do I need a mac machine?

Can you advise on this ?
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
smugmonkey earned 668 total points
ID: 37798204
You could potentially run a MAC VM on a PC with VirtualBox .

You could use Marmalade for cross platform development on a PC.

Here is another way of developing iOS apps on a PC with MonoTouch.

Ultimately you may need a Mac to submit your app but if the VirtualBox solution works well you may not.

Anyway there is plenty to get your teeth into there.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:newmath
newmath earned 668 total points
ID: 37798260
If you're going to get into iOS development I would advise going with native Apple hardware and using Xcode. You can mess around with a hackintosh platform in a VM, but that can be headache unto itself as new OS's and patches are released. I'd just get a cheap Mac Mini (possibly slightly used) and be done with it.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jmcmunn
jmcmunn earned 664 total points
ID: 37800575
You can develop for iOS on Windows using MobiOne.  They compile it into a native iOS app for you.

http://www.genuitec.com/mobile/features.html

There is a similar tool called PhoneGap (http://phonegap.com/) as well, but that does still require an Intel based Mac.

Ultimately, you are going to need a Mac developer account (not free) and probably a Mac to make things convenient for yourself.  It CAN be done on Windows but not nearly as easily or as fluidly.
0