Solved

Arobat 9 and WDS

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
Is it possible to install Acrobat 9 with Windows Deployment Services?
0
Comment
Question by:leadtheway
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37797231
As part of a WIM file, yes. If you are trying to do post-OS installation, you really should be looking into SCCM.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 37797261
yeah Ill never pay that for SCCM, we are almost finished with the purchasing process for Dell's KACE, which i know will do it, but i have like 15 acrobat installs to roll out and was hoping there was a simple way to do it
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37797280
You can install it before performing a SYSPREP. Another option would be some type of startup script that would automate the install.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 37797295
the machines are already in production, running xp, any example on a script?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:leadtheway
ID: 37798076
trying to do it with GPO and get


The install of application Adobe Acrobat  9 Standard - English, Français, Deutsch from policy Acro9install failed.  The error was : The installation source for this product is not available.  Verify that the source exists and that you can access it.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 500 total points
ID: 37800386
check the share from a failed client and try to install manually.


It seems to be a case of filename mismatch
0