[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to setup QOS on cisco 3750 switch

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
916 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
can someone tell me how to setup QOS on a cisco 3750 switch? thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Netty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797354
There are a lot of material on the subject. What specifically are you interested in?

Cisco Catalyst 3750 QoS Configuration Examples
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps5023/products_tech_note09186a0080883f9e.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37797424
I'm setting up some switches for an office move and need to match the qos settings to another office. I don't know what the command lines are to look up one office and then enter them into the switch config I have now.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Netty
ID: 37797657
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sanjeevloke
ID: 37800137
1) mls qos global mode
2) mls qos trust cos on trunk ports
3) mls qos trust dscp or cisco-phone as u need on access ports
4) also u can configure auto-qos on all accessports -easiest way..
0