Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Easiest way to convert imap client to pop account?

Posted on 2012-04-02
14
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a client that has pop3 and imap clients for thier emails now. They will be getting a exchange 2010 server. They all use outlook, so what my plan was for the pop3 users is to add a second profile to their outllook and make it the default account. My questions is, how do I handle the clients that are using imap?
Do I convert them to pop3 and if so, how do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Raquero earned 1000 total points
ID: 37797259
Assuming the current mail provider supports pop3 in addition to imap, you can delete the imap account from outlook (messages are left on the server with imap). Create a new pop3 account and the messages will be downloaded to the client and deleted from the server by default (you can check the box to leave a copy on the server).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37797270
If you are using exchange I don't see any reason to use pop3. That is one of the worst email protocols. With an exchange server you normally connect directly to exchange using MAPI, that way you get all functions available, like Calendar, Contacts, etc. If you do have to use another protocol, then use IMAP, as that normally at least allows you to see more folders than just the inbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 37797279
So do you mean delete the account  from the profile?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 37797296
Right now they are using imap and pop3 and dont have an exchange server but all users will be using an exchange 2010 server once they are migrated. So that is why the pop3 users I was going to just add a second profile to outlook for them but need to know what to do with the imap clients ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raquero
ID: 37797312
If you do not intend to migrate archived emails to the new exchange environment, just delete the imap account from the outlook client and create a new pop3 account.

Do this with a test account to verify it accomplishes your goals.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 37797321
So will this keep their exsiting emails since there pst files are local to the pc's?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 37797325
If they IMAP account is removed from the outlook profile you will just no longer recieve mail from that specific server, however you would want to create the pop3 to that same account so it rips down all the email from the server to your outlook.  From there you can then remove that pop account and setup the exchange pop or sync it with exchange so the mailbox can then build on the server etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 37797337
Ok so let me make sure I have the steps correct then...

Create a new pop3 account in outlook for the users. This would have to point to the mail providers server
Next after the email downloads, delete the imap account from Outlook
Then setup a new connector in outlook to connect to the new exchange 2010 server.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37797387
Imap, if you have made sure to keep a local copy, should create a PST file just like POP accounts do. You should be able to open any such PST file even when you are using exchange. There is no need to convert to pop. What I would probably do is additionally export the data so you can import it into exchange, but again thaqt has nothing to do with the protocol used.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798092
You are correct on the steps

1) Create POP account to the same server as the IMAP
2) Do a send/recieve to pull the mail down
3) Delete the IMAP
4) (just in case) do another send/recieve to verify all mail has been pulled (if this is an ISP you could log into the webmail to verify all mail is gone)
5) create exchange account
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 37799116
The steps for the conversion seem good enough, but I have to agree with earlier comments that it seems backwards to me. I'd be far more likely to drop any POP clients and go with MAPI/IMAP instead.

I can understand some individual need for a POP account, but I'd be hard pressed to come up with a reason for going POP all the way when MAPI/IMAP is available.

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 37800330
Not using pop as I mentioned before.. Just setting them up with a new connector to the new exchange server and then getting rid of pop connector after that is complete...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:julieann01
ID: 37802782
I'd be concerned about the possibility of all the emails that have been left on the server being "received" again. This has happened to me in changing from POP/IMAP and created an incredible nightmare of duplicate emails.

Should there be an additional step added to this process, whether going from POP (with messages saved on server) to IMAP or IMAP to POP, to avoid that possibility?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 37823423
solved
0