Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

backing up Microsoft mail (Vista) and Outlook Mail (2007)

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
523 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a new PC and want to know how to copy my old email and email folders to it. I have the email in 2 email programs Outlook 2007 and Microsoft Mail. Is there an east way of doing it?
The operating system on the old PC is Vista and the new PC is Windows 7 Professional.
Thanks
bbbb2
0
Comment
Question by:bbbb2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797433
Just use the export tools.  For outlook 2007 you will just export your mail to a file (.pst).  Click on File > Import/Export and follow the wizard.  Same rule generally applies to the Microsoft (windows mail).  You can do this also for your contacts.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 37797437
Then on the new system (just choose import).  If importing to outlook just open up import from a file (.pst) and for windows mail just specify from other program, windows mail/outlook express etc.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37799624
export windows Mail :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/196347
import  info here :  http://forums.techarena.in/windows-vista-mail/746108.htm

and don't forget the contacts ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbbb2
ID: 37820022
That was all I needed. Worked just like intended.
Thanks
0