Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linked server on SQL server 2008 R2

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I've linked our iSeries to our SQL server.  I've created a view with this:

Create View View_name as
 
SELECT *
 FROM [10.1.1.253].[S10778CE].[AIR400].[AGENT]

Where would I find this view?
0
Comment
Question by:bergertime
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Ford earned 1000 total points
ID: 37797285
As far as I can see, that view would live in your SQL Server box. It just references a linked table that points to your iSeries.

Check it out, and let us know what your find.

HTH,
DaveSlash
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Deepak Chauhan
Deepak Chauhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37797578
This view will be created in your sql server where you created it and you can find it in the view folder of the database i which u run this command.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:bergertime
ID: 37797710
Ok.....so sometimes Im a little slow.  Refresh is my friend.  Sorry and thanks
0