Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Transport Rule is being applied to internal mail.

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,628 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Exchange 2010

I set up a transport role that redirects any email that contains a specific user (RestrictedAddress) in the To: or Cc: line to a moderator address.

I don't want any emails copying RestrictedAddress to go outside our organization.

But when I enable the rule, it gets applied even when the email is only addressed to internal users.

Here's what I want:

a) mail from internal users to internal users (including the user named RestrictedAddress) to flow normally.

b) mail from internal users to external users (as long as RestrictedAddress is not on the to: or cc: line) to flow normally

c) mail from internal users to external users copying RestrictedAddress to get redirected to a moderator

#a) is what is failing.  These emails are also getting redirected to the moderator.

I thought that Transport Rules only apply to mail leaving the organization.  This rule is clearly applying to all mail, even mails not directed to any outside users.

Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 37797373
Nope, transport rules will be evaluated for any mail which enters the transport pipeline (as you've discovered). Whether or not a rule is actually applied depends on the conditions you've set on the rule.

There's a transport rule predicate/condition called SentToScope (in the GUI, it's labelled as sent to users that are inside or outside the organization, or partners). You want to enable that entry and select "external" on your Transport Rule.

Then, do be sure to test that the behaviour is exactly as you desire, and that the message is stopped entirely until the moderator hits approve.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:suriyaehnop
suriyaehnop earned 1000 total points
ID: 37797396
Transport ruleI think you need to create 2 rules. One for email to internal user and second for email to external user
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 37797563
Thanks!
0