Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 LUN Configuration

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Good Morning All,
Question for you, attached is a design I’m thinking about implementing on our EMC san for Exchange 2010. The question I have is can I put all the transaction logs on one LUN separated by folders. I’m going to have 6 DB on each of our 3 Cisco UCS and really did not want to separate the Log on their own LUN.

The drive configuration on the SAN is 96 x 1TB 7200RPM Drive setup in a RAID 10 configuration giving me about 40TB usable drive space at around 4600 IOPS.
Thoughts Comments welcome.
Exchange-2010-LUN-Design-1.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:CujoX
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37797352
Link http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee832794.aspx

In many cases, the physical disk, or optimal logical unit number (LUN), that the operating system recognizes is abstracted from the hardware used to present the disk to the operating system. LUN architecture is used in Microsoft Exchange Server 2010.

Although there are many ways to design LUNs in Exchange 2010, we recommend the following designs to limit complexity:
 One LUN per Database
 
Two LUNs per Database
 
Two LUNs per Backup Set
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797386
Are you utilizing DAGs at all on these servers? How many servers are you running? I see 3 OS LUNs, which suggests three servers, but I want to make sure. Just so you know, once you go to three nodes in a DAG cluster, Exchange switches to Circular Logging because MS considers this enough high-availability to remove the need for storing logs. You *can* turn off circular logging, but it actually better to have it set up so one of the nodes is lagged by a good bit. With this setup, you don't need to store any logs beyond those generated for circular logging, and those can be stored on the same LUN as the database copy they are associated with.

That said, it's probably best to have at least one LUN for transaction logs for each server so you don't have a single point of failure. If a mailbox database can't access the log folder, it will dismount. This introduces a single point of failure. If you have a DAG set up and a LUN for each server's transaction log, this will just cause the databases that are active on the server whose LUN fails to mount on one of the other servers.

As I said, if you have a 3 node DAG, you actually have to configure the Exchange server to generate logs rather than using Circular logging, so be aware of that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CujoX
ID: 37797985
Yes we will be running a DAG so would you say that we should do the same old thing that we have been doing sense 2003/2007 T-Logs on one LUN and DB on another LUN. I figured I try and stay away from using so many drive letters but sounds like I can’t get away from it.

We were going to have a 3 copy DAG (Active | Passive | Passive )
0