Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot boot from Windows 7 installation DVD

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My Windows 7 system will not boot, and there is a screen stating that Windows could not start due to a recent hardware of software change, and that the bootloader was missing or corrupt. When I attempt to boot from the Windows 7 installation DVD, there is a progress screen showing that Windows is loading files, and then another error that Windows cannot start, and instructing me to insert the installation disc.   Status: 0x0000098.  I have never encountered this when attempting to repair Windows 7 with the installation disc.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797341
Sounds like a hardware failure to me, have you downloaded and ran the Hard Drive's diagnostic utility? I would start there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 37797406
Thank you for your comment.  I was able to boot from a Universal Boot CD, so the DVD drive is OK.  That Boot CD has a HDD diagnostic utility which scanned the hard disc containing the active partition, and the result was OK.   The main issue is that the installation DVD does not boot to its main menu after loading files.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37798234
Do you have another Boot DVD - try reburning the bootable ISO if you have one available or borrow the dvd from a friend.  Just so we can confirm it's not the disc.

what are your BIOS options for Storage options?  Is it set to IDE / AHCI / RaID?  Try setting it to IDE if it's not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 37798714
Thank you for your comment.   I have a different boot DVD, and it produces the same result.  Both boot DVDs boot correctly with another system using the identical motherboard, processor and combo optical drive.   I haven't checked the BIOS option for the SATA DVD drive yet, but here is a quetion:  If the screen shows "Windows is loading files", doesn't that indicate that the system is booting from the DVD?  And if so, why doesn't it present the DVD menu page after loading files?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 37799269
Eventually there was no POST on reboot.  Replacing a memory module restored full function.  Thanks for all comments!
0