Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a dedicated server as a primary DNS Server only

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi,

I need to setup my own dns server to redirect traffic to other servers and I wanna do it the fastest and more reliable way.

As of now I use dnsmadeeasy services, which offers me a panel where I can register domains and add as many dns records to those domains as needed and it also allows me to perform batch changes to all records at once.

I need to run this situation in a server of my own, so I was thinking if Plesk itself wouldnt be the fastest way to do so, by using it only for redirect traffic to other servers.

Is there any other type of software written specially for this task or Plesk is good and reliable enough?

Thanks!

Eder
0
Comment
Question by:Ederwainer
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shambhusingh2004
ID: 37797572
You can use Microsoft DNS server.It is easy and more reliable DNS server :

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/172953
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xcomiii
ID: 37804736
Any DNS server will fit your needs, no matter if it is Win or BIND DNS. There is no need for expensive solutions as Plesk or CPanel, that is primarily for hosting companies.

But you also need to have a second Slave DNS, no domains can only have 1 DNS server.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanjay Santoki earned 2000 total points
ID: 37811912
Hello,

You can use Microsoft DNS server. In respect of Batch record update/create you can use dnscmd.exe commands to do mass update.

Regards,
Sanjay Santoki
0