Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Changing background color of a cell (Field) - Crystal Report

Posted on 2012-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
4,133 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have two columns:

Column_Value            Column_Display
          1                                  W
          2                                  W
                                              Y
                                              Y

Whenever the value of the column "Column_Display" = "Y" then i want to display the background color of the "Column_Value" cell in "Yellow" color otherwise in "White" color.

Note that for the column "Column_Display" there may or may not be a corresponding value existing in "Column_Value". Can you please provide me the steps to do this task ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:milani_lucie
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok
Ashok earned 1000 total points
ID: 37797363
Try

Step #1 : Right-click on the field Column_Value and select Format Field.
Step #2 : Click on the "Font" tab.
Step #3 : Click on the "x-2" (formula) button next to BackgroundColor.
Step #4 : Use the following fomula: if Column_Display = "Y" then crYellow else crWhite
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37797369
Try this

Assumes this is the details so the values are in the same record.

Right click the field
Click FORMAT FIELD
Click the BORDER tab
Click the formula button to the right of BACKGROUND

If {Column_DisplayField} = 'Y' then
    crYellow
Else
    crWhite

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:milani_lucie
ID: 37797376
I have tried in that way. But it is not working as expected.

Thanks
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:milani_lucie
ID: 37797382
Background color is not working for rows 3 and 4.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37797530
Is the field NULL?
If so you will have to use a formula for the field so the report puts something there

Something like


If IsNull({ColumnField}) then
   ' '
Else
   {ColumnFIeld}

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:milani_lucie
ID: 37797692
Its EMPTY string in both the rows which is coming from the database.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:milani_lucie
ID: 37797695
For Column_Value - Thanks
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37799118
You can try

If IsNull({ColumnField}) OR {ColumnField} = "" then
   '  '
Else
   {ColumnFIeld}

FOrthe formatting to work you hav eto get the field to put something in the field.  Null or empty string won't trigger the formatting

mlmcc
0