Solved

Outlook inbox different on laptop from workstation- Exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-04-02
12
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I have a user that has his primary workstation at the office, Win XP Pro, configured to an Exchange 2010 server.

He also has a laptop, Win XP Pro, Outlook installed on laptop.

When he views his inbox on the laptop there are 25 emails from 3/16 that are showing as unread items. But he informed me that he has read and deleted all these emails on his workstation, and if I check his inbox on the workstation, I see the emails in his deleted items folder.

I'm not seeing anything on exchange server to let me know there was a problem, but more concerning is why they are still showing on the laptop and not on the workstation...

Would someone be so kind enough to point me in a direction to find the cause, or if more information regarding the setup is needed, just let me know.

Thanks,
Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nick_kessler
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
uescomp earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Open up outlook, on the outlook icon hold down ctrl and right click the outlook icon.  You should get connection status.  Check in there to see if there are any issues.  

Also clear out his outlook cache.

Open up outlook account settings, take the checkmark out of exchange cache mode.  Close outlook.  Navigate to where the .ost file is stored (c:\documents and settings\*userprofile*\local\application data\Microsoft\outlook)

There should be a .ost file in there.  Create a junk folder.  Move everything except the .ost file into the junk folder.
Re-open outlook
Re-enable exchange cache mode
Close outlook
Re-open and see if that made a difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
Comment Utility
Did all the steps, but when came back, still there. What about moving the .ost file and having a new one created?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
If you're using Outlook in Cached Exchange Mode, then the problem most likely lies in one of the computers syncing back to the server (assuming they're both in cached mode).

The easiest way to check this is by logging in to OWA and cross-checking the view you see there with the expected mailbox view from the desktop workstation. OWA will always represent the live view of the mailbox in the Information Store.

If you see the mailbox displayed correctly, then the laptop is in trouble. If the mailbox displays the same as the laptop (this is unlikely, in my experience) then the problem lies with the workstation.

When you identify the problem machine, I suggest launching the Mail applet from Control Panel and then creating a brand-new Outlook profile. Re-configure the connection to the server and allow the mailbox to sync again.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
Comment Utility
Like tigermatt stated you would want to try on both accounts.  One thing you can try is to take both accounts out of exchange cached mode and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
Comment Utility
workstation not in cached mode.
laptop in cached mode...

When took laptop out of cached mode, it displayed the mailbox as he see's on workstation, so issue on laptop.

So is it recommended to delete the current ost file and recreate OR going into Mail CP and creating a new profile?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
Comment Utility
Put them both in cached mode or not in cached mode.  That is pretty much the issue.  If you did the above for both systems and then put them back in cached mode they would then be the same.  You can do it either way but that is the issue.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility
You can keep your current caching modes if you wish. There's no hard-and-fast requirement that the caching modes must match between the devices.

I always create a new Outlook profile. That's purely personal preference.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
Comment Utility
Cannot put main workstation in cached mode due to incompatibility with our Insurance Management Software.

Need cached on workstation so he can see his email when offline.

Will create a new profile. Do you know if the existing .n2k file will be with the new profile, or will I have to copy that into the new profile?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility
You'll need to copy that over. It's profile specific. I don't see a version of Outlook mentioned. If the user is on Outlook 2010, then note there is no .nk2 in that version. Outlook 2010 makes use of a separate Contacts list called "Suggested Contacts", which is stored in the Exchange mailbox. In my opinion, a MUCH more robust way of storing the autocomplete details!

-Matt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
Comment Utility
Sorry, yeah Office 2007. If you have 25K to loan I can get licenses for Office 2K10... I am using 2010 to test, and very much love the suggested contacts...

OK, new profile and copy n2k file over.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
Comment Utility
the first test should always be to open the mailbox using outlook web access as this will show you what the mailbox looks like on the server and then you can compare that to the two clients

it sounds like the client that is not updating is not connected to the server
a good test there would be to attempt to send a test message
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nick_kessler
Comment Utility
Disabled cached mode on laptop.
Moved OST file into Junk folder
Enabled cached mode on laptop

Both mailboxes are the same now...
0