Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

query to add zeros to a number

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a list of ID numbers, what I need to do is add zeros to the front of the number for every number that is less than 8 digits.  for example 123456 should be 00123456
0
Comment
Question by:smurfer69
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JestersGrind
ID: 37797403
Convert it to a string.  Concatenate 7 zeros on to the left of the string.  Trim the string to only use the right 8 characters.

Greg
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37797407
right('00000000' + your_number,8)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37797408
In Your query

Format (yourfield, "00000000")
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
IrogSinta earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797410
You could try Format(fieldNameForIDnumbers,"00000000").  Now this will not update the table itself, it will just show you the ID numbers with 8 digits.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 37797411
ha, that's even nicer  :)
0