Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shrinking Exchange 2010 Database

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have an Exchange 2010 DB that I wanted to move to another Disk Partition.  I created a new Database on the new Disk Partition and I moved all of the users into the new DB.  

I noticed that even though I moved all of the users out of the old DB the size was still the same.  I want to move the old database to the new Disk Partition.  Should I Dismount it and use the "Move Data Path" option?  Then delete the DB on the original Disk Drive?   End -Result  I want to migrate the users back to the original DB on the new Disk Partition.

What would be the best way to accomplish this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyRiverside
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 37797547
First of all, when you move mailboxes out of a database, the size of the file won't change as it will be whitespace.

As far as the database goes, if you have the users moved to the other database on the other partition, I'm not sure why you would want to relocate the first database to the other partition.  Why not leave the users in the new database and delete the old one from the old partition?  Seems you are adding additional steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JimmyRiverside
ID: 37797598
Good point.  I have a numbering system in place and I wanted to keep it.

I agree  the most efficient way is to create another DB on the new disk partition and just delete the old one.  In the future  I will do that,  but in the case if I use the Move DB Path Option will it be the same size on the new Partition?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797621
The move DB path option doesn't clear white-space in the database, so yes, it would remain the same size. If the database you moved from has no more users in it, you can just delete that database and create a new on on the new partition with the old DB's name. This will create a fresh DB with no white space and you can move your users into it. This will probably be the quicker option for what you want to do, since you have to run an Offline defrag of the old DB to clear the white space, which can take a significant amount of time to complete.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JimmyRiverside
ID: 37797716
Thanks for the help ...
0