Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RedHat and Web Server File Locations

Posted on 2012-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have a RedHat web server that is running a website.  How do i find the locate of the web site files?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797479
Hi,

By dedault the document root is located under  /var/www/html for RedHat servers. If you want to see the actual location you can query the contents of your /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf file for DocumentRoot variable. such as:


[root@xxxx ~]# grep DoscumentRoot /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf 

Open in new window


The output should be something similar to this:

# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your
DocumentRoot "/var/www/html"
# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.

Open in new window


Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37797484
That depends on how the web server is set up.  The Virtual Hosts settings can place the web files almost anywhere and if you have user directory hosting enabled, then each user under /home could have their own web site, usually in /home/~user/public_html .  Some more info here:  http://docs.redhat.com/docs/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/3/html/System_Administration_Guide/s1-httpd-virtualhosts-settings.html
0