[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

two W-7 pc's won't share a printer. Why?

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hi,
I've got two brandnew computers. Both Windows 7. I have two HP Laserjet printers, one is the model 3030 and the other 3050. If I connect the printer locally, Windows finds the printer and it functions. But when I share the printer and I want to access the printer from the other PC, it does not function. Here is what I did in detail:
- attach the printer with an USB-cable to pc1, share the printer with laserjet3030 (or 3050) as share name.
- open explorer on pc2, check the network and yes, the printer is visible.
- "add printer" on pc2, choose "local", choose "local port", fill in the UNC path : \\pc1\laserjet3030
- select the correct printer brand and model to install the driver
- everything is looking good, the printer looks installed, I print a test page.
- I see the test page appearing in the print queue and ....
 - and it stays there. Bugger.

For some reason my shared printer won't print.

Anybody a clue? Do I need to change some setting in de firewall of pc1?

Best regards,

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Assist
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 750 total points
ID: 37797504
Since you didn't mention usng a HomeGroup, I presume you are using a regular local network.  Look at this web page and make sure you have done everything it says:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/11667/share-a-printer-between-windows-7-machines-not-in-the-same-homegroup/
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Assist
ID: 37798074
No, I'm not using a HomeGroup because I need to be able to share W7-stuff with a third pc equiped with XP. I did not mention this before because for some reason I'm convinced that if I can solve this issue between two W7-pc's I'll be able to understand the problem between the XP-pc and  the W7-pc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Assist
ID: 37798089
@LeeTutor : I read your tip, but I did all that stuff at least four times. It must be something else.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 37799244
Try installing the printer as a Network printer instead of a Local printer. You can select the PC and printer in the next window that comes up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Assist
ID: 37800294
OK,
the problem between the two windows 7 pc's is solved. I must admit that the link of LeeTutor finally did point me in the right direction. So he'll get the points.

But the XP-pc still won't install the printer, because he doesn't have the drivers. Not even after checking with Windows Update. That's really frustrating.
0