Solved

windows 2003 server does not install any program

Posted on 2012-04-02
12
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Installation does not progress, other prograns is the same error.I have a Windows 2003 Server when I try to install a program it starts the installation process and then it progresses. I've tried installing various programs such as Winrar, Adobe, Acronis Backup & Recovery, Kaspersky Antivirus and all happen the same problem.
 The curious thing is that nehum showing an error message, just the installation reaches a certain point and does not progress.
 Have checked the processes and the installation process is active and oscillating in memory usage and processor, but can leave hours that he does not complete the installation.
I install other programs and has appeared the message "Self-Registration Error", the windows may not be able to register the DLLs and why not complete the facilities?
 What can I do to identify the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:fcmelo
12 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Hi.

Some guesses:
-is the server a terminal server? If yes, has it HP printers installed?
-anyway, please download and start procmon to monitor what is goíng on unseen.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Venugopal N
Comment Utility
To fix the problem need to manually register the .dll files listed in the "Self-registration error" window. To register a .dll the following command has to be entered in Run / command prompt:

regsvr32 "full path and file name"

Also there may issue because of the ATL.dll .Hence first rerigister the ATL.dll and followed by the other files which you get registration failed windows.

For rerigester the ATL.dll file, run the below command:
regsvr32 "C:\Windows\System32\ATL.dll"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ssujai
Comment Utility
Does the server have the latest service pack and patches installed?If not you could install them and try
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcmelo
Comment Utility
Hi McKnife, this server have a terminal server and HP printers, is a problen?

thks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcmelo
Comment Utility
MSIc7b81.LOGMSIdddf.LOGHi Tribus, is attached the log file.

I run installation of Zabbix_Agent and had the same problem.

Thks.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Hi McKnife, this server have a terminal server and HP printers, is a problen?
Yes indeed. HP is not able to fix some very odd problem that just happens on terminalservers that have hp printers installed (we have, too). What is happening is that windows installer (msiexec.exe) sits for minutes or even hours and works on registry keys located at HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Terminal Server\Install\RefHive\Hewlett-Packard (this key is only visible during installations, believe me), it gets created and deleted after the installation. During that time, you can see nothing but a high cpu load.

So my proposal is the following: At work I have a script that constantly deletes that refhive\hewlettpackard beast - really, it speed up installations next to normal. I will provide it tomorrow.

FYI: others have this, too: https://www.google.de/search?q=refhive+terminal+server&rls=com.microsoft:en-us&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&startIndex=&startPage=1&redir_esc=&ei=Uzd7T9uiKc_FtAaWloX8AQ
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
OK, here it is:
Copy these lines to a text editor and save them somewhere as delete_refhive.reg (I saved to %windir%)
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Terminal Server\Install\RefHive\Hewlett-Packard]
[-HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Terminal Server\Install\Software\Hewlett-Packard]

Open in new window

Then, setup a scheduled task that executes the following command:
regedit /s %windir%\delete_refhive.reg

Open in new window

Now set it to execute as local system (user: system, no password needed) and set the schedule to execute it every 1 minute. Done - this way, your installer will sit no more than 1 minute without continuing.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcmelo
Comment Utility
Hi McKnife, I did the procedure you asked but did not work. I noticed that the registry key mentioned does not exist in Regedit.

Thks.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That keys only exist during installations - I wrote that. Please try to run that task while an installation is stuck (or delete those keys which will then be existant manually).
If that does not work, go back to my first suggestion: start procmon and monitor, what's going on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcmelo
Comment Utility
Congratulations McKnife.

It worked perfectly.

Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Cool, you're welcome.
[And imagine, this HP crap even ruined logon times on our terminal server. Sometimes it took users a minute to logon or more. This fix ended that, too.]
0