Solved

Invoice for I.T. services

Posted on 2012-04-02
7
558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I wanted to ask if someone can please send me a link on which I can retrieve an invoice document so I can fill out for my clients.

This is regarding I.T. Services.
0
Comment
Question by:vulture71
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Raquero earned 500 total points
ID: 37797518
TechRepublic is a great source for such things...

http://www.techrepublic.com/search?q=invoice+template&e=1
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37797573
Assuming you have to account for your business activities (I do have to), then accounting tools such as QuickBooks and Simply Accounting have built-in invoice templates. I use QuickBooks and cobbled together a services invoice from a supplied template. Works well.

Of course, the real benefit of using the invoice of an accounting package is that the accounts and the receivables entry are made automatically when you create the invoice.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ZShaver
ID: 37797746
Simply accounting is my vote. A good total business solution for small business
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raquero
ID: 37797997
Agreed that proper accounting (I use QB) is the best choice, but the OP asked for an invoice template.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37798006
QuickBooks has invoice templates, and my recall is that Simply Accounting does a well.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raquero
ID: 37798091
yes I am aware of that...hence the "I use QB" (QB=quickbooks) but implementing a full blown accounting application is not to be taken trivially

vulture71: are you starting a new consulting business, doing work on the side, already in business?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:OOsorio
ID: 37801965
MS Word also has several Invoice Templates.
0