Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Printer Issues

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Windows Server 2008R2

I am not sure why but recently every time we login we need to re add the printers.

What other info do you need?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:WrightNetDesigns
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37797513
Are you implementing the Print and Document Services Role to share this printer? If so, are you deploying the printer via GPO?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Raquero
ID: 37797531
Perhaps you are installing printers per user instead of per computer?

This sequence will install a network printer and make it available to all users on a computer:

rundll32 printui.dll PrintUIEntry /ga /n"\\server\printer"
net stop "print spooler"
net start "print spooler"
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosDominguez earned 1500 total points
ID: 37800450
Please take a look to the windows event log to see if there is any error or warning related to the spooler service.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WrightNetDesigns
ID: 37842945
It was the software causing issues.  Needed to make some changes in setup.
0