Solved

Problem with NFS mount on Windows 2008 server

Posted on 2012-04-02
11
2,558 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to mount an QNAP NFS mount on a Windows 2008 server.


    C:\Users\administrator>showmount -e mynas
    Exports list on mynas:
    /Backups
    /Download
    /Multimedia
    /Public
    /Recordings
    /Tools
    /USBDisk1
    /Usb
    /VM
    /Vmware

Open in new window


Seems ok

However can't seem to get it to mount

    C:\Users\administrator>mount \\mynas\VM V:
    Network Error - 53

    Type 'NET HELPMSG 53' for more information.


    C:\Users\administrator>net helpmsg 53

    The network path was not found.

Open in new window


Probably an obvious one but can't seem to figure it out...
0
Comment
Question by:atak2983
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dmarinenko earned 500 total points
ID: 37797589
Make sure you don't have multiple network ports plugged in and check the share permissions.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 37797600
Looks like your Windows host isn't able to resolve the host mynas.
Try on your dos prompt "ping mynas"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atak2983
ID: 37797633
Make sure you don't have multiple network ports plugged in and check the share permissions.
Only one network port
Share permission -> allow *

Looks like your Windows host isn't able to resolve the host mynas.
Then how would showmount -e mynas work ?

Try on your dos prompt "ping mynas"
No problem pinging fine

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 37797637
That error can occur even if the server is resolvable but the share doesn't exist (or in this case possible typo).

Have you tried //mynas/vm instead?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atak2983
ID: 37797655
Have you tried //mynas/vm instead?

Not accepted (bad path)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 37798321
I have seen this happen when not using the real path.
For instance if you are using mount \\mynas\VM   But the share is under \\mynas\usr\VM then it won
t work.  Use the full actual linux machine path.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atak2983
ID: 37798429
Thanks

The actual linux path is /share/VM

Tried

mount \\mynas\share\VM V:
mount \\mynas/share/VM V:

neither is working
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 37798531
Have you tried using the IP rather than the name?  I would also try that with the full path.  also have you tried a different computer such as an XP machine?
Lastly try disabling the firewall on the 2008 machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:atak2983
ID: 37798553
Have you tried using the IP rather than the name?  I would also try that with the full path.
 
yes

also have you tried a different computer such as an XP machine?
Is there an NFS client for XP ?

Lastly try disabling the firewall on the 2008 machine.
Not active on said machine nor linux box
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:atak2983
ID: 37798613
Turns out that "Make sure you don't have multiple network ports plugged" was indeed the problem - wasn't aware of it but someone plugged a cable into the secondary LAN port of the NAS... it was configured to do adapter teaming which somehow doesn't play well with NFS.

Not too sure about the specifics but dis-joining the NICs restored normal NFS functionality.

If anyone cares to comment about it I'm all in...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dmarinenko
ID: 37801281
Does your switch support LACP (802.3ad)  If not that could have been the issue.
0