Solved

Linux disk full ?

Posted on 2012-04-02
11
582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-30
Ubuntu 8 server

Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/turnkey-root
                      6.4G  3.7G  2.5G  60% /
tmpfs                 252M     0  252M   0% /lib/init/rw
udev                  247M   76K  247M   1% /dev
tmpfs                 252M     0  252M   0% /dev/shm
/dev/sda1             228M   14M  202M   7% /boot
/dev/sda6              12G  158M   11G   2% /storage

mkdir stuff
mkdir: cannot create directory `stuff': No space left on device

Open in new window


Not sure to understand what the problem is (but I'm by no mean an *nix expert).

Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Alexandre Takacs
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 37797630
what does "pwd" show?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 37797646
/

(root dir)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 37797682
try "sudo mkdir /stuff"

Just remembered Ubuntu is funky about the root account. It should prompt your for your password (your normal password).
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 37797687
Same problem (running as root btw)

I genuinely think I am out of space - if I do a apt-get update
W: Failed to fetch http://security.debian.org/dists/squeeze/updates/contrib/binary-i386/Packages.gz  Could not open file /var/lib/apt/lists/partial/security.debian.org_dists_squeeze_updates_contrib_binary-i386_Packages - open (28: No space left on device) [IP: 149.20.20.6 80]

Open in new window


But I still seem to have abut 3+ Gb free ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 37797699
and **sorry** this is a DEBIAN box (my bad)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 37797700
You would get access denied if it was a permissions issue.
Did you try df -hi?
Wonder what the chances are you ran out of inodes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pclinuxguru
ID: 37797707
What are the results of "vgdisplay"?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 37797719
Hi again

root@core /tmp# df -hi
Filesystem            Inodes   IUsed   IFree IUse% Mounted on
/dev/mapper/turnkey-root
                        416K    416K     126  100% /
tmpfs                    63K       4     63K    1% /lib/init/rw
udev                     62K     514     62K    1% /dev
tmpfs                    63K       1     63K    1% /dev/shm
/dev/sda1               122K     207    122K    1% /boot
/dev/sda6               755K      18    755K    1% /storage
root@core /tmp# vgdisplay
  --- Volume group ---
  VG Name               turnkey
  System ID             
  Format                lvm2
  Metadata Areas        1
  Metadata Sequence No  3
  VG Access             read/write
  VG Status             resizable
  MAX LV                0
  Cur LV                2
  Open LV               2
  Max PV                0
  Cur PV                1
  Act PV                1
  VG Size               7.76 GiB
  PE Size               4.00 MiB
  Total PE              1986
  Alloc PE / Size       1786 / 6.98 GiB
  Free  PE / Size       200 / 800.00 MiB
  VG UUID               9bBMDf-PYoj-eIp3-CvVD-ciRV-Eq73-RydGj4

Open in new window

Seems I'm out of inodes... not too sure how to solve that though
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 37797742
Bingo.  I'm not sure if expanding the volume group will add inodes.  If not, you would have to move files off there.  If you could create another partition and format with a larger inode set then you can relocate your files there.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
pclinuxguru earned 500 total points
ID: 37797745
You can try this:
resize2fs /dev/mapper/turnkey-root

Better yet here is a site on turnkey lvms

http://www.turnkeylinux.org/blog/extending-lvm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Alexandre Takacs
ID: 37797800
Seems I will have to learn about LVM this evening...

Thanks for helping pinpoint the problem.
0