Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

stand your ground

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
25 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Should it be repealed?
0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sbdt8631 earned 100 total points
ID: 37797713
http://news.yahoo.com/gaga-guns-035200252.html
"the legislation was opposed by every significant voice in Florida law enforcement, notably including such actual defenders of freedom as Miami police chief John Timoney.
“You’re encouraging people to possibly use deadly physical force where it shouldn’t be used,” he was quoted saying."

http://abcnews.go.com/US/trayvon-martin-stand-ground-laws-scrutiny-florida-shooting/story?id=15988474#.T3nc39k8t8E
"Stand Your Ground "really ties law enforcement's hands," says Florida law professor Elizabeth Megale, "because immunity is defined so broadly." Immunity, she says, does not just mean you can't be prosecuted. It means you can't be detained.
For defense attorneys, Megale says, Stand Your Ground "is a dream." "

Opposed by law enforcement.
A defense attorney's dream.

The first news article also tells the story of a gunfight between rival gangbangers where a gang member ended up dead. The shooters were reluctantly released because of Stand Your Ground.
The second article tells the story of a drunken argument that resulted in one person shot dead.  No one prosecuted because of Stand Your Ground.

Yes, IMO, it should be repealed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 37797836
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stand-your-ground_law

Personal accountability.

Under Stand Your Ground a person is immune from criminal or civil action when he states that he believed his life was in danger unless the state can show beyond a reasonable doubt that such belief was not true.

Personal accountability.

IMO, a person who chooses to carry a loaded firearm in a public area has great responsibility to insure that he acts in a reasonable manner with that firearm.  If such person does not act responsibly,  he should be prosecuted for such actions.  Guns are not toys.  Guns are designed to kill.

Stand Your Ground removed the need for personal accountability.  Stand Your Ground allows you to say I was in danger, therefore I shot him.  And law enforcement has to prove otherwise, beyond a reasonable doubt.  It removes personal accountability when carrying a loaded gun in a public place.

You will have to excuse me if I think this is dangerous.   People should be afraid of firing a gun at another person.  You might kill him.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 100 total points
ID: 37798244
Ditto everything sbdt8631 said.

Repeal this atrocity ASAP!

>>"Stand Your Ground "really ties law enforcement's hands," says Florida law professor Elizabeth Megale, "because immunity is defined so broadly." Immunity, she says, does not just >>mean you can't be prosecuted. It means you can't be detained.
>>For defense attorneys, Megale says, Stand Your Ground "is a dream." "

>>Opposed by law enforcement.
>>A defense attorney's dream.

This is crime prevention???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sbdt8631
ID: 37802495
http://news.yahoo.com/blogs/abc-blogs/president-clinton-hopes-trayvon-martin-case-leads-reappraisal-111305679--abc-news-politics.html
President Clinton Hopes Trayvon Martin Case Leads to Reappraisal of 'Stand Your Ground' Laws
"the most important thing I've read was from the former police chief in Florida in the community, he was one of many law enforcement officers testifying against that Stand Your Ground law. And he said, you know this is going to create all kinds of problems. And it's going to be almost impossible to prove what was in someone's mind when a certain thing happened.""

IMO, President Clinton makes a pretty good case about rethinking Stand Your Ground.
0