?
Solved

Outlook 2010 Email Error

Posted on 2012-04-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-03
I have 4 pop email accounts in Outlook 2010.  All are configured properly, in that up until recently, they all sent and received email just fine.  I have not made any changes that I am aware of to Outlook or the accounts.  I have also verified login information through the Web email client of the relevant providers - I can log in on the Web email apps and check mail on all 4.  In addition, I have contacted the providers to validate that the server settings (pop3 and smtp, ports, ssl, etc.) are correct and have not changed.

Now for Outlook itself.  I can send/receive from 2 of the accounts and not the other two.  In Send/Receive groups, I see only 2 of the accounts, even though all 4 appear in the Account Settings dialog.  In the Account Settings dialog, if I select an account to move it up or down or make it a default, I receive the cryptic error "The specified Account was not found.  It might have been deleted."  Clicking the Send/Receive button will not send/receive on any of the accounts, including the 2 that seem to be valid.

Two of the four accounts are from the same provider (at&t), and the other two are from their own same provider (network solutions).  One of the at&t accounts works, and one of the NS accounts works.  The settings, other than user/pw, are the same on like accounts (port, ssl, smtp, etc.)

I have tried removing the offending accounts and adding them back: no effect.  I have run the Outlook repair utility: no effect.  I have uninstalled and reinstalled Office: no effect.  I have searched the Web at length: no useful information.

I really need for these accounts to work.  Has anyone run into this situation before and know how to resolve it?

- Edward
Email-settings.docx
0
Comment
Question by:EdwardAF
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37797802
As a starting point, Outlook 2010 makes a new PST file for each new account (unless you specifically takes steps against that). This was new in Outlook 2010.

>>> In the Account Settings dialog, ...The specified Account was not found..."  
>>> I have tried removing the offending accounts and adding them back: no effect.

Take a look in Documents. There should be one or more Outlook folders. Do you have PST files you do not expect? (Different filenames). And are there PST files you think might be missing?

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37798679
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardAF
ID: 37801942
Thank you both.  I updated the connector: no effect.  I also did a full search for extra files on the computer.  I found several that were saved on a backup drive and also on another computer over a share.  I disconnected the share and the external drive: no effect.  I also removed any duplicates that I found on my local hard drive, including files with the same name and files named after the email address: no effect.  I closed and restarted Outlook after each step, and I rebooted after the connector install and after removing all duplicate files: no effect.

Do you have any other ideas?

Thanks!
Edward
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37802089
I would now make a documented record of (a) all your accounts and (b) all the .PST files that go with them. Make certain you know where the email files go and then copy them to a safe location. Make doubly sure you have them (because I will ask you to delete them).

Now close Outlook and go to Control Panel, Mail32. Remove all the Outlook Profiles. Open Outlook, do not allow it to create any new account, but delete all the accounts. Close Outlook again and verify in Documents there are no PST files left over. Save them in a safe place and delete them.

So now, no accounts, no profiles, and no PST files (all saved).

Restart, open Outlook and create accounts one at a time. Once an account has been created, import the mail from the appropriate PST file. Check that it can send/receive. Proceeed with the remaining accounts.

Please work carefully and make sure your mail is safe. Basically what you are doing is clearing out Outlook and starting again.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:EdwardAF
ID: 37817310
Thank you.  I tried what you suggested, and there was no change.  I moved the original .pst file to a backup, deleted all accounts, closed Outlook, rebooted, opened it, created a new .pst, added the accounts, and then imported the emails from the old .pst.  The accounts still behave as described earlier.  I may have to just use the web mail client.  This is getting very frustrating!  (Though I do appreciate all of your help so far)

Edward
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37817357
So then, after reviewing the posts, you may need to re-install Office.

Once again, carefully backup your PST files. Again, make sure you get them all and all moved into a safe place.

Make sure your documents are backed up.

Now uninstall Office entirely. Go to the location where Outlook stores its email files and delete all contents. Go to Control Panel, Mail32 and make sure there are no mail profiles.

Restart, install Office 2010 (Full, not Typical), add Service Pack 1, and patch fully.

Now add just one account, restore the email by importing it and check that the one account works. If it does, proceed, but let us know either way.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EdwardAF
ID: 37925011
The feedback and help were great, though it did not solve my problem.  I suspect the Windows 8 preview and Office 2010 aren't playing nicely.  I will wait until the Office 15 beta and see if that fixes it; failing that, I'll see about the release version of Win 8 when it hits; failing both of those, I'll reinstall the OS from scratch.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37925133
>>> I suspect the Windows 8 preview and Office 2010 aren't playing nicely.  <--- That may well be true. I myself am waiting for a production release of Windows 8. Thank you!   and thanks for the feedback. .... Thinkpads_User
0