Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Swaping Drive Letters

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Good day Experts;

     I am in a process of a SQL Server 2005 SAN Migration ( SAN Storage (EMC CX500’s Fiber Channel) to our new SAN Storage Dell EqualLogic ISCSI SAN) ) on a Microsoft Windows Server 2003 R2 Enteprise x64 Edition (Service Pack 2) standalone server.

These are the drives I am working with:

Test Data (T) – SSMSQLWHS/TEST - current drives on old SAN
Test Logs (U) – SSMSQLWHS/TEST - current drives on old SAN
New T Drive Test Data (F) -  SSMSQLWHS/TEST - new drive provided by server admin (on new SAN)
New U Drive Test Logs (G)  - SSMSQLWHS/TEST - new drive provided by server admin (on new SAN)


My server admin is of sick so I am at the point in my procedure to bring the New drives (F) and (G) online

So using disk management I need to bring (F) and (G) drives to be my current drives but (T) and (U) can’t be deleted just in case I have to revert back.

Can you please provide step by step instructions  on how to achive this.....???

Pretty green on the operating side of things...........
0
Comment
Question by:algotube
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:achaldave
achaldave earned 200 total points
ID: 37797714
If data is not already copied to new drives then you need to stop sql services and copy data from old drive to new drives.
once you are done copying follow the steps in this article to change drive letters, change drive letters of old drives first and then change drive letters of new drives.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307844

Restart sql services or reboot server after changing the drive letters
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:unsatiated
unsatiated earned 200 total points
ID: 37797721
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778404%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

CLick Start
Right click computer and select Manage
Find Disk Management under storage.
Right click on the disk you wish to initialize and you can create a new partition on the disk.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ssujai earned 1600 total points
ID: 37799458
Since you have mentioned the old and new Drive letters, I assume that the drives are already available, the required data is copied and the only thing left to do is to change the drive letters. In that case you can use the following procedure

Note: You may need to stop all relevant services before doing this. Also you may  receive warnings that changing the drive letter will cause programs to fail

Part1:

First we need to free up the old drive letters
Go to My computer->manage->disk management

Select  Test Data (T)->right click->Change drive letter and paths-> Select volume-> click change->Assign any of the listed  drive letters

Repeat the procedure for Test Logs (U)

Part2:
Assign the freed up drive letters to you new drives ie New T Drive Test Data (F) & New U Drive Test Logs (G)

- Select  New T Drive Test Data (F)->right click->Change drive letter and paths-> Select volume-> click change->Assign drive letter 'T' (It  will be listed in the free drive letters)

-Select  New U Drive Test Logs (G)->right click->Change drive letter and paths-> Select volume-> click change->Assign drive letter 'U' (It  will be listed in the free drive letters)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:algotube
ID: 37802401
Thanks everyone who responded..........
 ssujai excellent stuff thank you very much appreciated............
0