Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem opening outlook 2007 calendar

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
Windows 7SP1
Office 2007 SP3

Eveytime I click on the calendar, Outlook gets the message "outlook not responding" and I have to close Outlook and to open it again

The calendard was in an OST Exchange file but I opened the same calendar on a PST file and I have the same problem

I tried with another calendar and I have the same problem. Sometimes it works for some seconds and then it gets stuck (Outlook not responding)

Thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:gadsad
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798173
Couple things to check for:

Make sure you have the latest office and windows service packs / updates
visit windowsupdate.microsoft.com to confirm

try going to start > run > outlook.exe /safe and see if issues persist.  It could be faulty addins

Have you tried creating a new mail profile from control panel > mail > profile
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798853
The calendard was in an OST Exchange file

OST files are simply cached copys of an original.

ANy particular reason you are trying to open a calendar this way?

Ideally the calendar should be accessed via your mailbox
Opening a shared calendar by using
File>Open>Other Users Folder

You select your shared calendar form the Address list or enter the Name of the calendar you want to open
Should then open correctly

If you have opened a PST or other user Personal Folder
If the calendar is listed here, depeing on the age of the File and Size
Its quite likely the PST could be corrupt

You could try using scanpst to repair the pst file
then try accessing it via your outlook profile

however, this may or may not always work
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287497

Depending on how corrupt it is, you could just be out of luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gadsad
ID: 37849093
The problem was with a corrupted PST file<br />than you anyway
0