Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating a Technet Library as a Windows 7 Library

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
A while back I was able to create a Library in Windows 7 that acted like a wiki of Technet. I then got a new laptop and completely forgot the steps. Does anyone know how to setup a technet library that is searchable and sits in "Libraries"? I know Microsoft doesn't support it, but it was really cool to have it right there.

Thanks!


Joe Hook
Libraries.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Jhook24
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37815719
I know how to add the Library Folder Windows Explorer to the taskbar.
go to my computer in the left explorer panel see Library at the top
 drag it to the desktop, you'll see a message create link in Desktop,
Now you see Libraries Shortcut
right click this>there is no add to taskbar, instead drag this shortcut to the taskbar now you should see a message Pin to Explorer
then drag it to the left side if you prefer it there
Drag all your folders  Technet ? into this library folder
then simply delete the shortcut from the desktop
Is that what you mean?
You can also r/click the Library Folder in MY computer and NEW Library give it a name and that will appear below the original Library at the Top.

Explorer Folder Library pinned to taskbarThere is a small guide here
http://www.unawave.de/windows-7-tipps/folder-to-taskbar.html?lang=EN

Understanding Windows 7 Libraries
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/10283/understanding-the-libraries-feature-in-windows-7/

http://windowsteamblog.com/windows/b/developers/archive/2009/04/06/understanding-windows-7-libraries.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jhook24
ID: 37815847
Thanks! but that's not what I'm looking for. I was able to alter the way libraries worked so it would include a site search on the internet (Technet). The author of article I read was able to make it so technet subjects where in the library I could search and expland the articles as needed. He said other sites where possible to set up, but one site that was not on board was google.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ocanada_techguy earned 900 total points
ID: 37817467
I found multiple referenced articles pretty much the same as the links answered above, esp the useful GUI tool that lets you manage but also lets you back them up (had you backed yours up, I wonder if you could've just recovered them?)

and then, I found these
http://abendin.hubpages.com/hub/Adding-a-Network-Directory-to-a-Library-without-Indexing-in-Windows-7
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753194(v=ws.10).aspx (see comments)
http://www.grimadmin.com/article.php/creating-modifying-windows-7-libraries

So, you can make a symbolic link and then add that to libraries so it is not indexed, and you can make a symbolic link to a website.  Lastly you can script it if need be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jhook24
ID: 37827953
Error when attempting to access the linked location:http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/category/w7itproThis looks the closest to what I remember, but I get an error when I attempt to access the Library...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jhook24
ID: 37861933
My issue is probably from my brief Windows Vista days.
0