Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux / Windows communication via tcpip

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I bring up a linux server and create a new ip as follows

ifconfig eth2 10.14.51.11 netmask 255.255.0.0
route add default gw 10.14.10.10 eth2

I try to connect from Windows and my windows machine can not see the linux server (cant ping it, or putty to it)

So I usually get by by going to the Linux server and ping Windows, i.e.

   ping 10.14.100.2

After I deliver the ping, my Windows server can then usually ping and putty to my linux server.

However, that strategy is not working now

Is there anything stronger than a ping that will clear the path way up ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 37799786
Connecting hasn't really been that easy since DOS days.  You haven't said anything about allowing 'ping' in the Linux firewall or access permissions to any directories on the server.   'putty' requires an active SSH server and a login.  Samba for file-sharing requires the Samba server and access permissions to be set correctly.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 664 total points
ID: 37799838
Also verify that netmasks are the same on all equipment in the same LAN.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 668 total points
ID: 37799892
assuming that no firewalls are involved, did you ensure that you have the same netmask on windows?
best is to use tcpdump to see the traffic send to wire
0