Solved

VB.Net: Check if currency

Posted on 2012-04-02
7
669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
i am using vb.net,

how to check if a value is in currency format or is a currency.
0
Comment
Question by:baabaa_nl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 37797851
Where is the value? In a string variable, textbox, datagridview ...?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37797857
0
 

Author Comment

by:baabaa_nl
ID: 37797860
value from a datagridviewcell
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37797867
use Regex.IsMatch("RegularExpression") to match the value.

Use the regular expression used in my above link
You can call this method on any Datagrid event which you feel is suitable after databinding event....
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 37797873
You should be able to use something like Decimal.TryParse, supplying the appropriate parameters. In this way, you won't have to do any special coding if your code moves to machine where the format is £2,00 (and your development machine is set up as $2.00).

For example:

Private Sub btnCheck_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles btnCheck.Click
    Dim provider As IFormatProvider = System.Threading.Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture.NumberFormat
    Dim d As Decimal

    Me.lblResult.Text = Decimal.TryParse(Me.txtInput.Text, Globalization.NumberStyles.Currency, provider, d)
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37797884
P.S.

The last parameter to Decimal.TryParse is passed ByRef, so if the call to TryParse succeeds, then the converted value will be stored in "d" (in my example). TryParse itself returns a boolean value indicating whether or not the value being tested could be converted to a Decimal type.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nepaluz
ID: 37797901
datagridviewcell does not store values in currency (either string, decimal, double etc) you can parse the value in the cell to check it is numeric, e.g IsNumeric(Me.DataGridView1.Item(0).Value.ToString)
0