Solved

Ssd in hp microserver: howto install?

Posted on 2012-04-02
39
1,962 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Please advise howto install ssd s in hp microserver.
I have brackets but they don t fit, brackers in Microserver don t fit either.
I could use second motherboard/sata -cable but it has to be possible to fit them in the (non hotplug holders?

Thx for your input.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 19
  • 15
  • 3
  • +2
39 Comments
 
LVL 120
ID: 37797874
the easiest way is to use a Sharkoon 4 or 6 bay and use in the cdrom slot.

here you are

http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/08/25/skynet-ssdsupersan-hp-proliant-microserver-with-a-6-bay-hot-plug-sata-drive-bay/

and then cable from the eSATA port on the rear or CDROM SATA port on the motherboard. Power for the Sharkoon 4 or 6 bay taken from the cdrom supply.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37797882
If it doesnt fit within on the brackets then can you just sit it ontop of another device. you may want to consider mounting it on some sticky pads. as they are very light and easy to mount. Mine just sits on top of my DVD drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37797895
I really would like them to fit into the brackets/slots. I might add more ssd's and then you can not use the cable of the cd-rom anymore.
ssd
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Alan Henderson
ID: 37797903
Velcro pads do the trick too.

:)
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37797973
But if you add another lei raid card you can connect a Max of eight adds and leave the bays for sata disks
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37797990
Don't need other sata disks, I have a NAS with 5 disks so don't need internal disks in Microserver.
Btw, I don't have extra sata cables to connect the ssd drive.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798005
It's very difficult to align the disks with the hot plug backplane

Use a sharkoon or stick on cdrom dvdrom with Velcro blue tack gaffer tape
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798008
ESATS cable from the rear will suffice
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37798019
Could you clarify Hanccocka? What do you mean by ESATS cable from the rear?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798067
Sorry auto correction.

Connect an eSATA cable from the rear of microserver to solid state disk 75cm cable works thread through the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37798083
That's my problem, I don't have esata cables and therefore would like to use the available equipment.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798136
Save yourself time and get one for a euro...

Been where you are unless you can purchase a WD velociraptor sledge from a 10k disk drive they also fit but expensive second hand on ebay
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37798191
Ok, but I'm not really into these things. Which one to buy: this one i guess?
http://www.allekabels.nl/ATA-/-SATA-Kabels/1763/1019579/SATA-KABEL-3GBPS.html
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798240
I dont see any Esata cables on that site to SATA
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798248
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37798283
Are you sure it is esata to sata? I found 1 cable (only 1 but better then none) delivered with my microserver. Doesn't look like the link you sent. It fits my ssd .... Confusing.
Hereby the pictures of my ssd + cable (looks like the one I found/my link?):
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37798293
ssd1
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37798295
ssd2
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798300
yes, because this connects to the external eSATA port, to a SATA interface, if you want to use the external eSATA interface on the rear of the case.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798303
yes, they are SATA to SATA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37798308
Ah, ok, there is an external esata on the rear of the case .... Servers are on my attic and difficult to reach, so I didn't have a look at them yet .... So these ones are for internal use then ...
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798312
were do you want to connect the SSD to?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798314
Correct.

SATA internal.

eSATA external.

e- sata external sata
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37798322
Perfect, since I have the brackets, I'll install the disk on location of CD-rom (which I never use because of RAC). So I can buy the cables I mentioned and use available power cable.
Thanks again Hanccoka!
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798328
no problems.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37798529
What is a sharkoon?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798532
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37798579
No way, there's a flashing GIF on that site that gave me a fit last time I clicked it. You should have a NSFW warning on that. Epileptics beware.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798637
its a 6 bay device which you can easily insert 4 or 6 Hot plug SSDs! for 30 euros.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798639
fits in a standard cdrom, 5.25 inc bay.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37798645
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37799555
I d need a powerconvertercable too! Nobody mentioned that ...
Just sata cable wont work.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37799563
Might get one for my PC, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37799575
The Sharkoon thing looks really cool actually.
So you can tweak ESX to see it as central storage/ISCSI and share it with other ESX-es?
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37799581
I'd might buy one but for now I stick to my 1 disk.

For power, I'd need this, I guess?

http://www.allekabels.nl/ATA-/-SATA-Kabels/1763/1097348/SATA-kabel-met-voeding.html
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37799699
this is better

http://www.allekabels.nl/ATA-/-SATA-Kabels/1763/1082629/Molex-naar-15p-Sata-haaks-power-kabel.html

if using the SSD standalone.

otherwise a standard molex connector will power the Sharkoon , and they are very good.

It is possible to create a VIrtual SAN, and use the SSD storage for other ESX servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37799714
Ok, so I I need to buy these cables extra ....

What you mention
>>It is possible to create a VIrtual SAN, and use the SSD storage for other ESX servers.

Wow, now I'm impressed. So you run the Sharkoon on a Proliant with ESX running on it and you can run a virtual san on it???

 Please tell me more, I'll go for that!
Saw your post  http://andysworld.org.uk/2011/08/25/skynet-ssdsupersan-hp-proliant-microserver-with-a-6-bay-hot-plug-sata-drive-bay/
... so steps to configure:
1.I buy the Sharkoon
2.Plug it into the Microserver (where DVD-drive is right now, will power of CD-drive be sufficient?) and there's a SATA connection I assume?
3.configure the BIOS according your article
4.ESX will see ... yes, what will it see actually, how do you present the LUN's to the ESX-es ...?

J.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37799727
yes, CD power will be fine to power the SSD, the 6 bay unit needs two x power cables, if you have ALL 6 SSDs in use!

ESX just sees a SATA datastore.

As for Virtual SAN, that's another very long question!
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 37799731
Ok, I'll post a new item for that then. Cheers.
0