Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Limited system and program file backup wanted for Windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a Windows 7 laptop and since I bought it I've loaded tons of software so I don't want to have to reload it all if the hard drive dies. Is there a way I can backup just the boot files, the windows files, and the program files WITHOUT backing up any user data (that's already backed up another way ). What I want is a 2 or 3 DVD backup set that gets my laptop working again (sans the user data) if I have to replace the hard drive. The defualt windows backup forces me to backup everything. I don't want to backup the user data in this solution.
0
Comment
Question by:jjc_mn
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Run5k
Run5k earned 668 total points
ID: 37797943
Well, the simple answer would be for you to capture a baseline image of the operating system before any user data files/folders are integrated.  Once they are, what you want may be rather problematic.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 37798482
jjc_mn--I know Acronis True Image will allow you to choose what to back up.  But it is not free.
http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/trueimage/index.html

Easeus Disk Copy is free, but I do not know if it can back up selectively.
http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/download.htm

Here is a tutorial
http://www.top-windows-tutorials.com/easeus.html

Whatever software you use be sure to back up to an external drive--such as DVD or USB External Drive.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 668 total points
ID: 37798700
Hi.
I recommend an image backup with drive snapshot. It knows a parameter for excluding directories. It's free to try - no installation needed: http://www.drivesnapshot.de/en/commandline.htm -> "Excluding files/directories from backup"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jjc_mn
ID: 37808229
thanks for the suggestions
0