[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where is the .exe file for Microsoft Outlook on Win 7

Posted on 2012-04-02
9
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hi, I would like to find the file location for Microsoft Outlook on Win 7 and have looked everywhere and can't find it.  Can someone help please?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37797891
Do you mean the one downloaded via windows live or the outlook thats part of the office suite?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Frank McCourry
ID: 37797897
assuming Office 2010: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\Outlook.exe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37797900
c:\program files (x86)\microsoft office\office14\outlook.exe for office 2010 for x64 version
c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14\Outlook.exe    x32 version
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37798359
cwstad32--I think you have that backward.  For x32 version  Office 2010
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\outlook.exe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 37798422
Hi it was intended to show the 32 bit install on a 64 bit machine.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 37798557
C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14 is where my 2010 32 bit MS Office files are stored on my PC running Win7 SP1 64 bit OS.
Outlook.exe is version 14.0.6109.5005.
 
I do not have the 64 bit version of 2010 Office installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37798724
You gotta know that at 74, I HATE changes.  I was doing just fine with XP but a new venture forced me to get Win 7.  Anyway, Best Buy installed the cheaply version (student) and today I bought Outlook 2010.  The label on the box says 32 bit/x-64 so I guess is good for either one.  My laptop is a 64 bit machine.

The reason for asking the question is that I want to write a script to open the program using hot keys but I need to know the location of the executable file.  With all this information you have given me, I should be able to find it.  Many thanks, I'll get back.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 37798780
Worked perfect.  Thanks to all of you for helping out.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37799046
camtz--You are most welcome.
Most MS 2010 Office  installation disks contain both the 32 and 64 bit versions.  The 32 bit version is actually recommended even when your operating system is 64 bit!
0