Solved

Constant beep from speakers

Posted on 2012-04-02
12
738 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hello,

Tured on my pc this morning and i get a constant beep through the speakers.

This only happens when i enter any profiles.

Noise only comes through speakers and have tested 2 speakers and headphones all with a constant beep.
0
Comment
Question by:runnerjp2005
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Frank McCourry
ID: 37797888
Background application trying to get your attention?  I use DynDNS updater and it drove me nuts trying to find the beeping....  UPS software will do the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 37797942
any idea how to find it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Frank McCourry
ID: 37797950
Use task manager to kill one application at a time till it stops.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 37797983
done all proccess and still a lovely beep lol
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Frank McCourry
ID: 37797992
Sound card drivers?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37797994
Overheating?

Download Speedfan http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php and see what your temperatures are.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 500 total points
ID: 37798066
Things to try:

1) Go into BIOS setup to determine if it is some sort of hardware error or a Windows task
2) Try "Safe Mode" boot to further isolate

Report back results...
0
 

Author Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 37798093
34 are core temps
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37798115
Is the sound card integrated on motherboard?

It might have failed...

If so, rather than replacing motherboard, I would try (in BIOS) turning it off to isolate this...
Then replace with an inexpensive USB dongle (<$10)...

Another thing to try is playing some music... Does the beep come thru WITH the music or INSTEAD of it?

Still not clear to me the root cause, until each step is tried and the results posted back...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:runnerjp2005
ID: 37798143
reset bios and was fine :S
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37798184
>>  reset bios and was fine :S

Do you mean resetting the BIOS fixed the problem?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 37798186
Sorry, ignore my question, just realised you accepted n2fc's answer above.
0