Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FM - Handling a time interval

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
We want to know after 20 minutes whether a data entry person has not completed a lead.  I've set up the calc for the incomplete lead based on required fields, but there isn't a way is there of sending us an email for an incomplete lead, say 20 minutes after the Creation Date?  I don't think the pause script step lasts that long.  I could set it up on the server that on the hour a script is scheduled that would email us any incomplete leads > 20 minutes elapsed, but is there a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Will Loving
Will Loving earned 400 total points
ID: 37797953
A scheduled script on the server is probably your best bet. You could in theory tie it to some other unrelated function that is frequently triggered, but to make it reliable scheduling would likely be best.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
North2Alaska earned 1600 total points
ID: 37798242
And you would want to schedule it to run more often than every hour if you want to send a message after 20 minutes.  Schedule it ever 5 minutes and have it do a query of incomplete items.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 37798561
I was mainly looking to see if there was something other than a scheduled script, but I did forget about the minutes setting.  N2A, giving most of the credit to you because last month I accidentally burned you on one question and forgot to give you partial credit.  rvf.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:North2Alaska
ID: 37798805
Thank you, and it's all good.  I love the give and take of EE.  I am a user and contributor and as such I don't sweat the small things.  :-)  But thank you for the points.
0