Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JAVA PL/SQL OUTPUT

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Greetings,

Does anyone have an example where from JAVA, I can call an ORACLE PL/SQL Stored Procedure, then capture the ORACLE output message (success or failure).  Basically, what I want to know is if I can call the PL/SQL Stored Procedure, and capture (in JAVA) whether it ran successfully, or not.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Evan Cutler
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:gatorvip
gatorvip earned 600 total points
ID: 37797921
>>capture (in JAVA) whether it ran successfully, or not.

What does this mean - what do you consider a successful execution? Are you expecting a string/varchar2 result from the PL/SQL procedure, or an exception? Or, alternatively, are you looking for an OUT parameter?

In any of those cases, you can catch a SQLException, or examine the string result.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37797922
Have you looked around on the web?  Examples are everywhere.

http://www.mkyong.com/jdbc/jdbc-callablestatement-stored-procedure-in-parameter-example/

http://www.mkyong.com/jdbc/jdbc-callablestatement-stored-procedure-in-parameter-example/

Trapping the error is just like any other call:  try/catch.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 37797947
I am looking for the OUT parameter...
How do I catch a SQLException?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1400 total points
ID: 37798055
I just realized I posted the same link twice...
not sutre what happened but here is the other link I meant to post:
http://www.dbforums.com/oracle/989076-calling-oracle-stored-procedure-java.html

>>How do I catch a SQLException?

Did you look at the link I posted in the first post?

catch (SQLException e) {
 
                  System.out.println(e.getMessage());
 
            }

>>I am looking for the OUT parameter...

Example here:
http://www.java2s.com/Code/Java/Database-SQL-JDBC/CallStoredProcedureInOracleAndPassInOutParameters.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Evan Cutler
ID: 37798114
Thanks guys...Java's just still new to me.
Appreciate it.
0