Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

help with regex pattern

Posted on 2012-04-02
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I'm terrible with regular expressions and cannot figure out how to use a regex expression to check for the following pattern.

The first 3 characters must be alpabetic and the next 7 characters must be numeric.

The first 3 characters can only be:
RTN
ADJ
TRA

The remaining 7 characters can be any numeric value 0-9

I'm sure this is simple, but I can't figure it out.

I was starting with this:
[A-Za-z][A-Za-z][A-Za-z][0-9] but, this isn't even close.

Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37797912
Actually, it is close--it's just not finished  = )

I believe you just need to repeat the digit part 6 more times:

[A-Za-z][A-Za-z][A-Za-z][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9]

Open in new window


However, if you can tell us what language or editor you are using, we might be able to shorten it a bit. For example, you might be able to use:

[A-Za-z]{3}[0-9]{7}

Open in new window


Also, you may need some boundaries on that pattern to prevent matching substrings. Start of string ( ^ ) and end of string ( $ ) are fairly common among languages/editors:

^[A-Za-z][A-Za-z][A-Za-z][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9][0-9]$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 37797916
Please try the following pattern:

^((RTN)|(ADJ)|(TRA))\d{7}$
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37797937
Ah, I missed the restriction on the letters. Silly me  : \
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797958
You don't need the extra parenthesis

^(RTN|ADJ|TRA)\d{7}$

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 37798665
wdosanjos provided the 1st answer, I just simplified it.

Please "request attention" and have them reopen it so that you can give most of the points to wdosanjos.

Thanks!

Good luck & have a super day.
0