Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows, how to flush a routing table

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I can not ping a linux server, but that linux server can ping Windows

How do I flush a touring table in Windows
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Red_Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797926
route -f
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 37797970
Is the question "How do I flush?" or "How do I get it to respond to ping?"

The former has been adequately answered above...
The latter involves making sure there is an ICMP ping responder on the linux server that is not blocked by a firewall!

You might want to check & see if the ping response from the linux server is "picking on" your Windows box, or if it is not responding to ANY pings...
0