Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2010 on Windows 2003 (Std) Terminal Server without Office 2010 on client

Posted on 2012-04-02
7
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a customer that pays for Office 2010 Standard through Volume licensing.
They have a Windows 2003 Std Terminal server that they would like to install this Office on.
I have read that you now need a valid licens on the machine that connects to the server through RDP as well.
They have enough licenses to install a copy of Office 2010 on all machines, but not all machines have it installed yet. Some might not even like Office 2010 and would like to use 2003 instead on their own computers. Is it possible to install Office 2010 on the TS server before it is installed on all clients? Or will the clients that don't have the Office 2010 version installed yet not be able to use Office on the server?

Best Regards
Andreas
0
Comment
Question by:-andreas-
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Red_Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37797945
Yes, you can install it. It will work for any who connect to the terminal server. The licensing is something to be concerned about but will not make it unusable. The client or server do not check each other for office licenses.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37798202
Can you clarify WHERE you read this?  Because it's not logical. I've never heard or read this.  You need an Office license for each CAL you have for the Terminal server.   To be clear, if you have 10 TSCALs but you only have 5 connections regularly, you still need 10 Office licenses, NOT 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-andreas-
ID: 37798444
To Red_Tech:
Have you tried this? The following Answer on a question seems to state that it will not work:
http://serverfault.com/questions/173741/ms-office-2010-licensing-requirements-in-on-terminal-server
"Secondly, it really won't allow a connection if the client workstation doesn't have the appropriate licenses."

I read something similar at another site too, but can't find it right now. Will post the link when I do.  

To leew:
It seems that the rules are not that simple any more. The Office licenses depends on the devices you use to connect to the server, but the TS CALs can be User Cals.
Here is some information from Microsoft:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/3/D/4/3D42BDC2-6725-4B29-B75A-A5B04179958B/desktop_application_with_windows_server_remote_desktop_services.docx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:-andreas-
ID: 37798544
I just found one thing in my first question that may easily be misinterpreted:
“I have read that you now need a valid license on the machine that connects to the server through RDP as well.”
This could be misinterpreted that I think I need two licenses per connected PC.
As I understand, you don´t need one license on the server AND one license on the client. You just need the right license on the client, and NO license for the server.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Red_Tech
Red_Tech earned 2000 total points
ID: 37798638
Well, I do have the enterprise version and according to the link you want me to read it indicates that is what is needed. Sorry if I caused any confusion. Below is what I work with.

I have 7 remote desktop servers. We have the terminal licenses needed for our number of connections, license mode per user. We have Office 2010 installed and I have never seen what you are explaining, especially on a 2003 server. For a while we were mixed office 2007 and 2010 on clients. I connect with clients that have Office and some that don't.  Example: My tablet does not have Windows or Office installed, my phone doesn't either. I use open office on one of my systems at home. Now, where I work we have some unique licensing accommodations with Microsoft, but it's all licensed. Enterprise servers and enterprise office, but I still have clients without Office or with different versions of office connect in with no issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:-andreas-
ID: 37798710
Ok, thank you very much for the information!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:-andreas-
ID: 37871313
It worked!
0