Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

powershell script to verify if a file exists

Posted on 2012-04-02
2
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi All,

I need a PS to read in a text that contains workstation name, then look for c:\folder and see if a perticular file is in there, give me yes/no result in a csv file with machine name,

Please advise.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fireburn11
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 2000 total points
ID: 37798010
You can do something like this

$Comps = get-content c:\servers.txt
$Comps | foreach {
If (Test-Path \\$_\c$\folder\file){
    "$_, YES"
    }
    Else{
        "$_,NO"
    }
}
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 37848957
That is a very simplistic approach, and requires that
the remote PC is reachable, else network timeouts will happen, slowing down the script significantly, and showing error messages on the console.
we have admin privileges, and the default shares are not disabled by GPO or registry settings.
Nevertheless, it could work for you that way.
0