Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cant install sql server 2008 r2 standard, giving me error when checking the operating system rule

Posted on 2012-04-02
3
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
keep getting the following error when im trying to install SQL server 2008 standard r2 on a windows 2008 server r2 standard OS!
on the Installaion Rules page i get an error on OPERATING SYSTEM SUPPORTED FOR EDITION
it FAILS
when i click on status FAILED, i get the following response
Rule "Operating system supported for edition" failed.
This SQL Server edition is not supported on this operating system.
See SQL Server Books Online for information about supported operating systems for SQL Small Business Server edition.

As stated, im running Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard, not SBS
Any ideas?
(see the 'view detailed report' option below)


InstallFeatureSpecificRules: SQL Server 2008 R2 Setup configuration checks for rules group 'InstallFeatureSpecificRules'  
  EditionRequirementCheck Checks whether the SQL Server edition is supported on this operating system. Failed This SQL Server edition is not supported on this operating system. See SQL Server Books Online for information about supported operating systems for SQL Small Business Server edition.
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798064
Run the command 'winver' at the command prompt (or a run windows) just to triple check which version of the operating system is running?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Deepak Chauhan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798292
please check sql server setup is 32 bit or 64 bit and also check OS  version
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsctechy
ID: 37798305
totally messed that one up, someone gave mt eh SBS install instead of the server 2008 std install iso!!!!
0