[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to stop this message from Internet Explorer?

Posted on 2012-04-02
11
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I guess some Windows update has caused this.
I'm getting this message on most sites and it started yesterday.
It's a pest, is there a way to stop these messages?
See the bottom of the screen shot.
IE 9.0.
Also, I'm getting a popup message from IE (or Windows) when visiting www dot politico dot com.
So, either that site just started popups today (which is highly unlikely)
or suddenly IE or Windows is not blocking them, and I get a message to allow or disallow the popup.

Thanks.ff
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Red_Tech earned 752 total points
ID: 37798030
Try this

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/Internet-Explorer-Information-bar-frequently-asked-questions

You may also want to make sure your date and time settings are correct
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 748 total points
ID: 37799618
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37801383
The message is even being shown on Hotmail, a Microsoft product.
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37801591
did you try my suggestion?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37807090
nobus:
I went to start > all programs > accessories > system > IE add-ons > and there are none.

I was thinking maybe these sites needed to be added as trusted sites in "security" tab.(?)

Red_Tech
my clock and date and time are correct.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37807128
Red_Tech
The advice in your link was not to disable the feature.

Well, it is something new, over the last few days.
It popped up occasionally, but now on many of the same sites where it did not, even Hotmail.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37807167
I've tried this and will see what happens:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The following worked for Mr. ------:
 Go to Internet Options > Advanced, and uncheck "Warn about certificate address mismatch". It is the 3rd option form the bottom of the list of options in the Advanced category.
http://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/how-to-bypass-ie-security-certificate-error
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37821752
The solution from the above link, ID: 37807167, has proved effective.
I do not know the long term negatives of it, though.

nobus: I had no add-ons.
Red_Tech: That link you gave advises "against" disabling.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37822531
let's hope it works for you also
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37835341
The message is gone, and MSE and Malwarebytes are not catching anything.

So maybe the action taken from comment 37807167 to remove that security alert, seems fine for the low risk websites I use.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37835350
Go to Internet Options > Advanced, and uncheck "Warn about certificate address mismatch". It is the 3rd option form the bottom of the list of options in the Advanced category.
http://www.howtogeek.com/forum/topic/how-to-bypass-ie-security-certificate-error
0