[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HOw to use a dynamic filed value in a Select Case statement?

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Instead of using many if/else statements I thought I'd use Select Case Statements.
But the variable I'm trying to use is from a database field and I can't get the two working.
This is what I have.

 <%
Select Case (RS_Event.Fields.Item("location").Value)
Case "A"
   result = "Alpha Station"
Case "D"
   result = "Delta Station"
Case "AA"
   result = "All Stations"
End Select
%>
      
What am I doing wrong?
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:colonelblue
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 999 total points
ID: 37798137
That should work as long as RS_Event.Fields.Item("location").Value is "A", etc. Have you checked to make sure it is?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:whosbetterthanme
whosbetterthanme earned 501 total points
ID: 37798180
1. Can you provide more codde to look at?
2. Are you sure there is a value in the field you are testing?


How about writing the value on each iteration to see if you are getting anything:

 <%
Response.Write(RS_Event.Fields.Item("location").Value & "<br>" & vbCrLf)

Select Case (RS_Event.Fields.Item("location").Value)
Case "A"
   result = "Alpha Station"
Case "D"
   result = "Delta Station"
Case "AA"
   result = "All Stations"
End Select
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 37798497
Hey guys thanks for the reply.
This one's got me scratching my head.

OK here's my code but how does it link together?

Location can only be one of three values, A, W, or BO.

It is a loop going through a table.
AT the moment the values, just show as A, W, or BO.
But I'd like A to show up as Alpha Station,
D as Delta Station, etc..
I can do it with if/else statements but thought a Select Case might make it simpler.


 <% 
While ((Repeat1__numRows <> 0) AND (NOT RS_Events.EOF)) 
%>
<%
<%=(RS_Events.Fields.Item("Event").Value)%><br>
<%=(RS_Events.Fields.Item("Date").Value)%>
<%
Select Case (RS_Events.Fields.Item("location").Value)
Case "A"
   result = "North/South Building"
Case W
   result = "West Building"
Case BO
   result = "Both Buildings"
End Select
%> 
<% 
  Repeat1__index=Repeat1__index+1
  Repeat1__numRows=Repeat1__numRows-1
  RS_Events.MoveNext()
Wend
%>

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 999 total points
ID: 37798522
What do you do with the 'result' variable that's in your Select case statement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 37798536
I don't know.
How do I response write a Select Case statement named after the filed it is getting the variable from?

That is the conundrum to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colonelblue
ID: 37798625
I figured it out.
Thanks for the help.

<%
building = (RS_Events.Fields.Item("location").Value)
Select Case building
Case "A"
   response.write("Alpha Station")
Case "D"
   response.write("Delta Station")
Case "AA"
  response.write("All Stations")
Case Else
  response.write("Not Specified")
End Select
%> 

Open in new window

0