Solved

File Server - Share Drive

Posted on 2012-04-02
9
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear all,

I'm facing a problem in my network with a file server running widows 2003 server. My file server have five share folder that I mapped as a drive X, Y, Z ,K, E. The file server have also printers installed on it (network printers). The main issue is related to access the mapped drives. Some user can access the drive X while others cannot access. And some users can also get the access to drive X and minutes later get disconnected. So many users are with the same problem.
I have more than 6 switches running on my network.
How to solve this problem? I restarted the file server and the main switch but the problem persist.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Phink
9 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
The users that can access the shared drive ok - what switch are they plugged into?
Can you give us a desription of how all your switches are connected? Have you one main switch with 5 other switches all connected back to it?
May be a faulty switch but need a network diagram before we can start...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mainmind83
Comment Utility
Problem is only with shared folders? you can access to internet or other services without disconnections in your network?
You can monitor your traffic with some sniffer:

http://www.wireshark.org/
http://www.colasoft.com/capsa/capsa-free-edition.php

- network loop?
- ARP spoofing or similar?
- bad network cards?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phink
Comment Utility
smckeown777: Ok you can find on attach the switch connectivity.

mainmind83: Yes I can access to internet or other services without disconnections in my network network, but I  cannot print and access the shared drive. Sometimes I get connected and later it disconnects. It is oscillating! While other users can access the shared drive others cannot. And minutes later they can access. But It is oscillating!

Thanks!
diagram-switch.jpg
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, now can you tell us how the users who are having connectivity issues are connected to the network?

I see you have a main switch(lets call it A) with 3 slave switches(B,C,D) and 1 further slave connected to switch D(called E)(i've reattached your original diagram for reference)

What switches are the users who are having connection issues plugged into?
diagram-switch-2.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phink
Comment Utility
smckeown777: The Users are connected on all of them! The servers are connected to the main switch only. No users are connected directly to main switch.
Is this any issue related to Active Directory?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Sorry you are missing my point/question

Are there users connected to switch B that are having connection issues?
Are there users connected to switch C that are having connection issues?
Are there users connected to switch D that are having connection issues?
Are there users connected to switch E that are having connection issues?

We are trying to eliminate any network/switch issues which is why I am asking this question - the network cable connected from one of the pc's/user that has the issue - which switch are they connected to?
How many users are seeing this issue, i think in your original email you said some users can connect fine - are ALL USERS seeing these issues? Or just a small number?

Also when you say they are connected one minute and disconnected a small time later - does this mean they try to access drive X and get an error message? If so what error message? Can you show screenshots?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:robdl
robdl earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Users not being able to access sound like a definite permissions problem.

For getting disconnected, Windows has a default timeout value of 'autodisconnect'. After a short period of inactivity, the share disconnects. Follow this link to disable the disconnect.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phink
Comment Utility
smckeown777: The users are connected to all switch. I missed one information. Only computers with XP can access the shared drive and the users with windows 7 service pack 1 have this kind of problem.
The Active directory runs on windows 2003 server. and this problem maybe starts when the server did update. What sould I do for computers running windows 7? May I do the update?

thanks!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Did you look at @robdl post?
This sounds like what is happening

Do you remember what update the server did?
What updates are you referring to on Windows 7 machines? Are there updates to do on the Windows 7 pc's/laptops?

Are the Windows 7 machines joined to the domain?
0