Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Download a Website Running on Linux

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have just downloaded a website that was running on a linux server.  Is there a way i can open it on a Windows 7 machine?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
acbxyz earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798095
Depends on the site. The best case is you can simply open index.html and be happy. Another option is that the site needs slash as directory separator or just http, then a simple webserver (xamp, IIS) can do it. Maybe the url of the source is hardcoded.

Worst case would be the source websites has server site scripting essential for working. In the last case, you don't get the code needed to see a result as expected.

If your source is public, can you post the link?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:legolasthehansy
legolasthehansy earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798103
Do you mean to you have downloaded the full DOC_ROOT (or /var/www/html) from a linux server and you wanted to open it on Win 7? If yes, then you will have to setup apache on the Win 7 box and bring up the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37798109
yes, i downloaded the directory under /var/www/html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 37798118
Are there just files ending with .htm/.html, .js, .css, images and so on, or are there .php-files or other server side scripts?

Most times if there are just static files, a double click should show first results. Anything else depends on the site and can't be said more specific than I did above.
0