Solved

Alfresco 4 under ubuntu with  running apache

Posted on 2012-04-02
7
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-29
Hi,

I have a ubuntu server with several web sites under apache (drupal,wordpress, sugarforge)

Can I install alfresco with this enviroment?

Any guide to do this?


Regards
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37798415
Here's a mini-install guide for Ubuntu:
https://forums.alfresco.com/en/viewtopic.php?f=14&t=39341

The thread starts out with Alfresco 3 but moves on to Alfresco 4. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 37798490
Hi,

Can apache and tomcat co-exist?

I should use apache
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 37798624
I'm not an expert on Apache or Tomcat, so let's hope some experts jump in, but my modest understanding is that Apache and Tomcat can coexist as long as they're not on the same port (such as both being on 80 or both on 8080). Regards, Joe
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthropomorphic_Personification earned 500 total points
ID: 37800913
Apache and tomcat can co-exist and I have several production and test environments running tomcat as the application server and apache as the web front end.  I even have a test environment with apache as the frontend with alfresco/tomcat.

By default tomcat wont use the standard web ports, it normally has a html front end (coyote) running on 8080 and an ajp port on port 8009.  Normally we would use apache as the web front end and connect it to tomcat using the mod_ajp_proxy module:
http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/mod/mod_proxy_ajp.html

This module talks to the ajp port (8009).  So install this module and then add configure apache to talk to alfresco:

    <IfModule proxy_ajp_module>
        ProxyPass /alfresco ajp://localhost:8009/alfresco
        ProxyPassReverse /alfresco ajp://localhost:8009/alfresco
        ProxyPass /share ajp://localhost:8009/share
        ProxyPassReverse /share ajp://localhost:8009/share
    </IfModule>
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 37803192
Hi,


And will possible to use the installed apache for running alfresco? or Should  I install that software??


Regards
0
 
LVL 2
ID: 37803725
yup, use the existing Apache.  just make sure the mod_ajp_proxy is there and it is in the default Ubuntu Apache install
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 37908146
More info at that forum.

Regards!!!!
0