Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq presario f700

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
I have a Compaq presario f700 that will not power on. When I push the power button the light comes on but then it starts to blink about every 5 secs and will not completely power on. I have replaced the memory, the cmost battery and tried a new power supply and nothing has helped. I tested the hard drive and it passed. I have checked for viruses and found none. Can anyone please help with this?
0
Comment
Question by:dbarbee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37798231
Remove the battery and try booting it connected to the AC power adapter only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbarbee
ID: 37798344
I have already tried that. It is still doing the same thing even without the battery.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37799182
You likely have a bad motherboard, and since it's power-related, it probably is one or more bad capacitors.  If you see capacitors with bulging tops or leaking material around them, that's a sure sign.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 37799659
>>  the light comes on but then it starts to blink about every 5 secs   <<  is that the battery charging light - or Power light?
try also with a minimum connected : 1 ram card, cd drive removed, and add-in cards removed
also - if possible, test the battery on another pc

here some other suggestions to try :
here my laptop troubleshooting guide, i hope it helps you :
- remove all external devices
- if no display - test with an external monitor
- test if it runs from battery alone, or from AC alone
- test also with a known good battery !
***some laptops have a reset button - if you have one use it!
- remove battery and AC adaptor, hold power button for 20 sec, connect AC and reboot --> any display ? if NO -->
- disconnect all disk and cd drives, battery , and other cards and peripherals, leave only 1 ram stick
- boot -->any display ?
- if NO remove all ram and reboot --> if NO beeps, mobo or cpu bad ; if it beeps, replace ram stick
-if you can access the bios battery, remove the battery, AC, and bios battery for a minute to reset the bios
or test it, it should read 3 V
*** you can test the disk on another pc, if you like !
0