[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Add 2 hours to current timestamp in Java

Posted on 2012-04-02
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-25
Hi everyone,

Little weak in this area...

Im running a scheduler job using Java 1.5 and I pulling the record from the database, then getting the create timestamp of the record from the oracle database and then I want to add 2 hours to it and see if greater than the current time.  Basically Im delaying processing of a record until two hours have gone by.

Could some provide me a simple example of adding 2 hours to the timestamp and then checking against the current timestamp to see if it needs processed.
0
Comment
Question by:TheVeee
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 37798190
you can use some sql

here is some info
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/257324/oracle-how-to-add-minutes-to-a-timestamp

or use java


Just compute the minutes and the timestamp as milliseconds and add them.
long t=theOldTimeStamp.getTime();
long m=minutes*60*1000

TimeStamp theNewTimestamp=new TimeStamp (t+m);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 1000 total points
ID: 37799514
the above one ignores nano secs, try this,

long time = ts.getTime() ;
time = time + ( 2 * 60 * 60 * 1000 ) ;
TimeStamp newTs = new TimeStamp( time ) ;
newTs.setNanos( ts.getNanos() ) ;
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 37806321
compute the hours as millisecs and assign as timestamp

(2*60*60*1000)+your current time
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:knsp
knsp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37896365
DateFormat formatter = new SimpleDateFormat("HH:mm:ss");  
 
try {  
    Date start = formatter.parse("09:11:59");  
    Long startMilli = start.getTime();          
    Long resultMilli = startMilli + 7200000; // adding 2 hrs in miliseconds      
    Date result = new Date(resultMilli);  
    System.out.println(formatter.format(result));    
} catch (ParseException ex) {  
    ex.printStackTrace();  
}
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 38818066
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0