Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordpress reinstall preserving current pages

Posted on 2012-04-02
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Using Wordpress 3.2.1

How do we reinstall wordpress ensuring that the pages are kept in place.

We believe we've got a corrupt file.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798223
Reinstalling the WordPress software (the PHP files) will not touch the MySQL database where the content it located.  If you want to make a new database too, then export the old one first from the WordPress Dashboard then import the file to the new database.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MBobrek
MBobrek earned 500 total points
ID: 37798247
Always should get into the habit of performing a databse backup / sql dump.  In a perfect world, it won't, but this world is not perfect.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Ess Kay
Ess Kay earned 500 total points
ID: 37798257
i had to do this today actually to move to a different host.


export the database
save all the image folders via ftp


install wordpress
then import database .
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 37798462
It also depends on exactly how you are reinstalling.  If you are reinstalling by using the option in:

http://www.yoursite.com/wp-admin/update-core.php

then the database will be absolutely safe.  If you are re-deploying the files via FTP or wget or whatever, then you will need to set up the wp-config.php file instead of performing the five-minute-install.  Even if you perform the five-minute-install, it shouldn't kill the existing tables but a backup is a real good idea at that point.
0